Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is important to Hardcopy Cartel. Our Privacy Policy ensures that we manage personal information in an open and transparent manner. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

What information do we collect for our business activities?

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities. We will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent. ‘Personal information’ identifies you as an individual and includes (whether true or not):

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • country of residence
  • your personal opinion
  • age

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect information directly from you when you provide that information by phone, in application forms, submit your details through our website, or subscribe to our newsletter. We may also collect information from publicly available sources. When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address or phone number for our business activities. You may also visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your personal information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • For HARDCOPY CARTEL direct marketing and promotional purposes where we have obtained your consent or you may reasonably expect that your personal information will be used for this purpose and you have not contacted us to request your information not be used for this purpose (see below).
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide when filling in a form, or site contact details, will only be used to send you information and updates.

HOW MAY YOU ACCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU THAT IS HELD BY US AND SEEK THE CORRECTION OF SUCH INFORMATION?

To access, review, amend, update or query our use of your personal information for our marketing purposes, please call or email us via our contact details below and clearly outline your request. We will endeavor to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practical. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form.

HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES AND HOW WILL WE DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT?

Please address your complaint to us via our contact details provided below. Our Privacy officer has a comprehensive understanding of the Australian Privacy Principles and will endeavor to address your complaint quickly and fairly.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSON INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES, INCLUDING OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information without your consent, including overseas recipients. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We are committed to ensuring all personal information held by us is protected from interference, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or fraudulent disclosure when undertaking our marketing and design activities.

Procedures are also in place to ensure that personal information no longer required by HARDCOPY CARTEL for an authorised purpose is destroyed or de-identified.

HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT OF OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION FOR OUR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND DIRECT RETIREMENT MARKETING PURPOSES?

Please contact us via our details below and clearly express your desire to have your personal information removed from our direct marketing activities. Please note: if you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

We do not use cookies on our website.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

CONTACTING US

Mail: Privacy Officer
HARDCOPY CARTEL
U1/61 Blessington St
St Kilda, VIC 3182

Phone: 0433 659 696

You may also contact us using the website www.hardcopycartel.com.au